Dual-exporting .NET metrics with OTLP and Prometheus
Blog on OpenTelemetry

Dual-exporting .NET metrics with OTLP and Prometheus


Summary

To facilitate a low-risk migration from Prometheus to OpenTelemetry, .NET applications can use the `Meter` class to dual-export metrics to both systems simultaneously. This incremental approach allows developers to maintain Prometheus scraping while also pushing metrics via OTLP to an OpenTelemetry-compatible backend, enabling side-by-side comparison to ensure data consistency.
Read the Original Article

This article originally appeared on Blog on OpenTelemetry.

Read Full Article on Original Site

Popular from Blog on OpenTelemetry

1
OpenTelemetry Profiles Enters Public Alpha
OpenTelemetry Profiles Enters Public Alpha

Blog on OpenTelemetry • Mar 26, 2026 • 227 views

2
Inside Adobe's OpenTelemetry pipeline: simplicity at scale
Inside Adobe's OpenTelemetry pipeline: simplicity at scale

Blog on OpenTelemetry • Apr 8, 2026 • 136 views

3
Deprecating Span Events API
Deprecating Span Events API

Blog on OpenTelemetry • Mar 18, 2026 • 131 views

4
OpenTelemetry eBPF Instrumentation 2026 Goals
OpenTelemetry eBPF Instrumentation 2026 Goals

Blog on OpenTelemetry • Jan 23, 2026 • 127 views

5
Declarative configuration is stable!
Declarative configuration is stable!

Blog on OpenTelemetry • Mar 6, 2026 • 120 views